Fandom Forums

Fandom Forums (http://www.fandom.com/forums//index.php)
-   Anime & Manga (http://www.fandom.com/forums//forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Most Badass Shounin Character Nomination Results (http://www.fandom.com/forums//showthread.php?t=165523)

Vengeance 12-13-2011 06:23 AM

Most Badass Shounin Character Nomination Results
 
Winner Whitebeard(One Piece) 5 votes
Because of the overwhelming nomination votes Whitebeard will automatically advance to the quarter finals.

The following people have 2 or more nominations & will automatically advance to the preliminary round.
Itachi (Naruto) 2 votes
Zoro (One Piece) 3 votes
Roy Mustang (Fullmetal Alchemist) 2 votes
Kanda Yu (D. Gray Man) 2 votes
Kenpachi (Bleach) 2 votes
Muten Roshi(Dragon Ball/DBZ) 2 votes
Piccolo(Dragon Ball/DBZ) 2 votes
Vegeta (Dragon Ball/DBZ) 2 votes
Shishio Makoto (Rurouni Kenshin/Samurai X) 2 votes
Jiraiya (Naruto) 2 votes
Gildartz (Fairy Tail) 2 votes
Himura Kenshin (Rurouni Kenshin/Samurai X) 2 votes
Netero (Hunter X Hunter) 2 votes
Kamina (TTGL/Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann) 2 votes
Vash the Stampede (Trigun) 2 votes
Nicholas Wolfwood (Trigun) 2 votes
Heero Yui (Gundam Wing) 2 votes
Akainu (One Piece) 2 votes
Mihawk (One Piece) 2 votes
Kenshiro (Fist of the North Star) 2 votes


Because of the overwhelming number of different nominations & the fact that most people with multiple votes only got two, I decided to add in an extra qualification round to weed through ones that were nominated but only got one vote. They will be split into ten different brackets where the winner of each bracket will advance on to the preliminary round. You're allowed to vote for up to 3 people within each bracket listing from 1st chose, 2nd, & 3rd. The person with the lowest amount of 1st chose votes will be eliminated & the voters 2nd chose will then be added in to the remaining candidates & so on. To avoid a flood of unnecessary threads the voting for each bracket will be held here. In the event that there is a tie in a particular bracket both winners will advance to the preliminary round.

1st Bracket
Senju Hashirama (Naruto)
Zabuza (Naruto)
Hanzo (Naruto)
Kakashi (Naruto)
Rock Lee (Naruto)
Gaara (Naruto)
Kumagawa (Medaka Box)
Zenkichi (Medaka Box)
Tomoki Sakurai (Sora Otoshimono)


2nd Bracket
Sogeking/Usopp (One Piece)
Wiper (One Piece)
Rayleigh (One Piece)
Luffy (One Piece)
Enel (One Piece)
Portgas D Ace (One Piece)
Aokiji (One Piece)
Kizaru (One Piece)
Crocodile (One Piece)
Garp (One Piece)


3rd Bracket
Edward Elric (Fullmetal Alchemist)
Al Elric (Fullmetal Alchemist)
Alex Luis Armstrong (Fullmetal Alchemist)
Olivier Mira Armstrong (Fullmetal Alchemist)
Bradley (Full Metal Alchemist)
Mikoto Misaka (To Aru Kagaku no Railgun)
Train Heartnet (Black Cat)
Brandon heat (Gungrave)
Sonsaku Hakufu (Ikkitousen)


4th Bracket
Toriko (Toriko)
Zebra (Toriko)
Setsuno (Toriko)
Knocking Master Jiro (Toriko)
Ichiryu (Toriko)
Grinpatch (Toriko)
Raoh (Fist of the north Star)
Mamoru Takamura (Hajime no Ippo)
Makunochi Ippo (Hajime no Ippo)



5th Bracket
Allen Walker (D. Gray-Man)
Tyki Mikk (D. Gray-Man)
Howard Link (D. Gray-Man)
Cross Marian (D. Gray-Man)
Hibari Kyoya (Reborn!)
Sawada Tsunayoshi (Reborn!)
Genkishi (Reborn!)
Sesshomaru (Inuyasha)
Rikuo (Nurahiyon no Mago)


6th Bracket
Makarov (Fairy Tail)
Laxus (Fairy Tail)
Sieg Hart (Rave Master)
Shuda (Rave Master)
Acqua of the back (To aru Majutsu no Index)
Accelerator (To aru Majutsu no Index )
Stiyl magnus (To Aru Majutsu no Index)
Gon Freeces (Hunter x Hunter)
Hisoka (Hunter x Hunter)
Killua (Hunter x Hunter)


7th Bracket
Bright Noa (Gundam 0079)
Char Aznable (Gundam 0079)
Duo Maxwell (Gundam Wing)
Trowa Barton (Gundam Wing)
Wu Fei (Gundam Wing)
Future Simon (TTGL/Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann)
Viral (TTGL/Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann)
Lordgenome (TTGL/Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann)
Motoko Kusanagi (Ghost In The Shell)
Van (Gun x Sword)


8th Bracket
Byakuya (Bleach)
Yamamoto (Bleach)
Kisuke Urahara (Bleach)
Black*Star (Soul Eater)
Justin Law (Soul Eater)
Hiei (Yu Yu Hakusho)
Toguro (Yu Yu Hakusho)
Hilda (Beelzebub)
Oga Tatsumi (Beelzebub)
Grana (Psyren)


9th Bracket
Sanosuke (Ruouni Kenshin/Samurai X)
Saito Hajime (Ruouni Kenshin/Samurai X)
Seijuro Hiko (Ruouni Kenshin/Samurai X)
Jin (Samurai Champloo)
Mugen (Samurai Champloo)
Clare (Claymore)
Teresa (Claymore)
Alucard (Hellsing)
Spike Siegel (Cowboy Bebop)


10th Bracket
Phoenix Ikki (Saint Seiya)
Libra Dohko (Saint Seiya)
Cancer Deathmask (Saint Seiya)
Capricorn El Cid (Lost Canvas)
Chiffon Fairchild (Freezing)
Brody/Broly (DBZ)
Freezer/Frieza (DBZ)
Negi (Mahou Sensei Negima)
Onizuka (Great Teacher Onizuka)


Original topic thread.

Vengeance 12-13-2011 06:25 AM

Re: Most Badass Shounin Character Nomination Results
 
Just to start things off my votes are...

1st Bracket
1. Kakashi (Naruto)
2. Rock Lee (Naruto)
3. Zabuza (Naruto)

2nd Bracket
1. Portgas D Ace (One Piece)
2. Rayleigh (One Piece)
3. Kizaru (One Piece)

3rd Bracket
1. Brandon Heat (Gungrave)
2. Bradley (Full Metal Alchemist)
3. Train Heartnet (Black Cat)

4th Bracket
1. Mamoru Takamura (Hajime no Ippo)
2. Raoh (Fist of the north Star)
3. Toriko (Toriko)

5th Bracket
1. Cross Marian (D. Gray-Man)
2. Sesshomaru (Inuyasha)
3. Tyki Mikk (D. Gray-Man)

6th Bracket
1. Sieg Hart (Rave Master)
2. Accelerator (To aru Majutsu no Index)
3. Stiyl Magnus (To Aru Majutsu no Index)

7th Bracket
1. Van (Gun x Sword)
2. Motoko Kusanagi (Ghost In The Shell)
3. Lordgenome (TTGL/Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann)

8th Bracket
1. Hiei (Yu Yu Hakusho)
2. Justin Law (Soul Eater)
3. Byakuya (Bleach)

9th Bracket
1. Saito Hajime (Ruouni Kenshin/Samurai X)
2. Clare (Claymore)
3. Mugen (Samurai Champloo)

10th Bracket
1. Capricorn El Cid (Lost Canvas)
2. Chiffon Fairchild (Freezing)
3. Freezer/Frieza (DBZ)

kluang 12-13-2011 08:53 AM

Re: Most Badass Shounin Character Nomination Results
 
1st bracket

1. Senju Hashirama (Naruto)
2. Zenkichi (Medaka Box)
3. Tomoki Sakurai (Sora Otoshimono)

2nd bracket. (aka the one piece bracket)

1. Sogeking/Usopp (One Piece)
2. Rayleigh (One Piece)
3. Garp (One Piece)

3rd bracket

1. Edward Elric (Fullmetal Alchemist)
2. Train Heartnet (Black Cat)
3. Brandon heat (Gungrave)

4th Bracket


1. Raoh (Fist of the north Star)
2. Mamoru Takamura (Hajime no Ippo)
3. Makunochi Ippo (Hajime no Ippo)

5th Bracket

1. Cross Marian (D. Gray-Man)
2. Sesshomaru (Inuyasha)
3. Rikuo (Nurahiyon no Mago)


6th Bracket

1. Makarov (Fairy Tail)
2. Sieg Hart (Rave Master)
3. Stiyl magnus (To Aru Majutsu no Index)


7th Bracket

Char Aznable (Gundam 0079)
Trowa Barton (Gundam Wing)
Motoko Kusanagi (Ghost In The Shell)

(sorry TTGL. No matter how awesome you are, the memories of of good old anime still surpass you. I'm a guy that blinded by nostalgia.)

8th Bracket

1. Hilda (Beelzebub)
2. Oga Tatsumi (Beelzebub)
3. Grana (Psyren)


9th Bracket


1. Seijuro Hiko (Ruouni Kenshin/Samurai X)
2. Jin (Samurai Champloo)
3. Spike Siegel (Cowboy Bebop)

(all the awesome char in one bracket. No fair)


10th Bracket


1. Chiffon Fairchild (Freezing)
2. Negi (Mahou Sensei Negima)
3. Onizuka (Great Teacher Onizuka)

uzumakinagato 12-13-2011 09:09 AM

Re: Most Badass Shounin Character Nomination Results
 
I'll do it asap. I'll just edit it in this post then.

ask me anything 12-13-2011 01:44 PM

Re: Most Badass Shounin Character Nomination Results
 
1st Bracket

1. Gaara (Naruto)
2. Rock Lee (Naruto)
3. Kakashi (Naruto)

2nd Bracket

1. Rayleigh (One Piece)
2. Garp (One Piece)
3. Luffy (One Piece)


3rd Bracket

1. Alex Luis Armstrong (Fullmetal Alchemist)
2. Bradley (Full Metal Alchemist)
3. Train Heartnet (Black Cat)

4th Bracket

1. Makunochi Ippo (Hajime no Ippo)
2. Zebra (Toriko)
3. Toriko (Toriko)


5th Bracket

1. Sesshomaru (Inuyasha)
2. Allen Walker (D. Gray-Man)
3. Cross Marian (D. Gray-Man)


6th Bracket

1. Hisoka (Hunter x Hunter)
2. Killua (Hunter x Hunter)
3. Laxus (Fairy Tail)


7th Bracket

1. Bright Noa (Gundam 0079) BRIGHT FUCKING NOA!!!!!!!
2. Char Aznable (Gundam 0079)
3. Trowa Barton (Gundam Wing)


8th Bracket

1. Oga Tatsumi (Beelzebub)
2. Hiei (Yu Yu Hakusho)
3. Hilda (Beelzebub)


9th Bracket
Note: This was a hard choice. EVERY single person in this bracket is infinitely better then 99% of all manga characters in existence. I wish I could vote for them all, but alas...

1. Spike Siegel (Cowboy Bebop)
2. Alucard (Hellsing)
3. Sanosuke (Ruouni Kenshin/Samurai X)

10th Bracket

1. Chiffon Fairchild (Freezing)
2. Freezer/Frieza (DBZ)
3. Brody/Broly (DBZ)

Vengeance 12-13-2011 01:57 PM

Re: Most Badass Shounin Character Nomination Results
 
Controversy on bracket nine lmao. First 7 were all sword users. Alucard & Spike were kind of randomly put there while spreading out the manga that only had one representative.

Numinous 12-13-2011 06:20 PM

Re: Most Badass Shounin Character Nomination Results
 
1st Bracket
Zabuza (Naruto)
Hanzo (Naruto)
Kakashi (Naruto)

2nd Bracket
Rayleigh (One Piece)
Luffy (One Piece)
Portgas D Ace (One Piece)

3rd Bracket
Alex Luis Armstrong (Fullmetal Alchemist)
Bradley (Full Metal Alchemist)
Brandon Heat (Gungrave)

4th Bracket
Toriko (Toriko)
Zebra (Toriko)
Makunochi Ippo (Hajime no Ippo)

5th Bracket
Tyki Mikk (D. Gray-Man)
Cross Marian (D. Gray-Man)
Sesshomaru (Inuyasha)

6th Bracket
Laxus (Fairy Tail)
Sieg Hart (Rave Master)
Hisoka (Hunter x Hunter)

7th Bracket
Bright Noa (Gundam 0079) BRIGHT SLAP!
Char Aznable (Gundam 0079)
Motoko Kusanagi (Ghost In The Shell)

8th Bracket
Byakuya (Bleach)
Hiei (Yu Yu Hakusho)
Grana (Psyren)

9th Bracket (This bracket is too awesome to choose only 3)
Mugen (Samurai Champloo)
Alucard (Hellsing)
Spike Siegel (Cowboy Bebop)

10th Bracket
Phoenix Ikki (Saint Seiya)
Libra Dohko (Saint Seiya)
Capricorn El Cid (Saint Seiya) <- damn straight

-SassyLady- 12-14-2011 02:15 PM

Re: Most Badass Shounin Character Nomination Results
 
Mmm.kay.

1st Bracket-
1-Kakashi (Naruto)
2-Zabuza (Naruto)
3-Senju (Naruto)

2nd Bracket-
1-Luffy (One Piece)
2-Portgas D Ace (One Piece)
3-Crocodile (One Piece)

3rd Bracket-
1-Edward Elric (FMA)
2-Alex Louis Armstrong (FMA)
3-Bradley (FMA)

4rth Bracket-
1-Toriko (Toriko)
2-Zebra (Toriko)
3-Makunochi Ippo (Hajime no Ippo)


5th Bracket-
1-Allen Walker (D-Gray-Man
2-Tyki Mikk (D-Gray-Man)
3-Sesshomaru (Inuyasha)


6th Bracket-
1-Killua (Hunter x Hunter)
2-Sieg Hart (Rave Master)
3-Hisoka (Hunter x Hunter)


7th Bracket-
1-Motoko Kusanagi (Ghost In The Shell)
2-Viral (TTGL/Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann)
3-Wu Fei (Gundam Wing)


8th Bracket-
1-Kisuke Urahara (Bleach)
2-Byakuya (Bleach)
3-Hiei (Yu Yu Hakusho)


9th Bracket-
1-Alucard (Hellsing)
2-Spike Siegel (Cowboy Bebop)
3-Sanosuke (Ruouni Kenshin/Samurai X)


10th Bracket-
1-Negi (Mahou Sensei Negima)
2-Onizuka (Great Teacher Onizuka)
3-Brody/Broly (DBZ)


Jesus took me forever to organize that. ;P
Glad you added Alucard and Spike.

Spiegel 12-15-2011 01:12 AM

Re: Most Badass Shounin Character Nomination Results
 
1st Bracket
2 - Senju Hashirama (Naruto)
1 - Zabuza (Naruto)
3 - Gaara (Naruto)

2nd Bracket
1 - Rayleigh (One Piece)
3 - Crocodile (One Piece)
2 - Garp (One Piece)

3rd Bracket
3 - Alex Luis Armstrong (Fullmetal Alchemist)
1 - Bradley (Full Metal Alchemist)
2 - Train Heartnet (Black Cat)

4th Bracket
3 - Zebra (Toriko)
1 - Knocking Master Jiro (Toriko)
2 - Mamoru Takamura (Hajime no Ippo)


5th Bracket
2 - Cross Marian (D. Gray-Man)
1 - Hibari Kyoya (Reborn!)
3 - Sesshomaru (Inuyasha)

6th Bracket
3 - Laxus (Fairy Tail)
2 - Sieg Hart (Rave Master)
1 - Hisoka (Hunter x Hunter)

7th Bracket
2 - Bright Noa (Gundam 0079)
1 - Char Aznable (Gundam 0079)
3 - Lordgenome (TTGL/Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann)

8th Bracket
2 - Kisuke Urahara (Bleach)
3 - Black*Star (Soul Eater)
1 - Toguro (Yu Yu Hakusho)

9th Bracket
1 - Saito Hajime (Ruouni Kenshin/Samurai X)
3 - Mugen (Samurai Champloo)
2 - Spike Siegel (Cowboy Bebop)

10th Bracket
1 - Chiffon Fairchild (Freezing)
2 - Onizuka (Great Teacher Onizuka)


There were a couple of series I haven't read so I eliminated them automatically. I'm sure my choices would have been slightly different had I read them. Also, I'm surprised Future Simon was added and not Kamina.

Vengeance 12-19-2011 08:10 PM

Re: Most Badass Shounin Character Nomination Results
 
Still need a few more votes.

kluang 12-19-2011 08:12 PM

Re: Most Badass Shounin Character Nomination Results
 
Still need a few more characters

Vengeance 12-19-2011 09:21 PM

Re: Most Badass Shounin Character Nomination Results
 
Yeah because 115 different nominations just wasn't enough right?

NeoKakarott023 12-19-2011 09:21 PM

Re: Most Badass Shounin Character Nomination Results
 
I tried, I can't do this, I gots too much love for some characters, and rating some vs. others not plausible within my mind because of differences in environments, locations, and goal of the characters.

Example, Guren Lagen, though they were 'human' they surpassed many other manga/anime characters inside of their manga storyline though within a Gundam-like suit. Their spiral power was pivotal though to make it work.

One Piece, I love but I don't know any uber characters beyond Crocodile, and Hillhawk, they are 2 of the 7 Pirate Warlords. I've seen Croc surpassed, and Hillhawk gave Zorro the biz with a Potatoe Carving Kinfe.

Zorc from Yu-Ghi-Oh should've got some love, Brolly should be much higher, though I love Soul Eater characters, they're still progressing, plus Bleach and Naruto characters have been 'stuck' at they're same power levels for quite some time.

Some Fist of the Northstar characters were 'badass' but obviously surpassed in this current day.

Beserk fell on its face so fuck Gutz, just didn't get into Full Metal Alchemist, watched the anime some, just wasn't feeling it at all. And lastly anyone who knows me realizes I will bring up Nagato (Konoha Parking Lot Constructor, nuff said), Madara (jury's still out on this Dude, but he brings tha Thunder), Alucard (Even when he dies, he ain't dead, and we all know it when were watching, and he comes back 100k times harder).

Thanks by the way for this list, I obviously got a lot of other stuff to look into, some I've never heard of before, which is rare for me in my circles.

Vengeance 12-19-2011 09:23 PM

Re: Most Badass Shounin Character Nomination Results
 
@neo Berserk isn't a shounin which is why it isn't on this list.

NeoKakarott023 12-20-2011 07:43 PM

Re: Most Badass Shounin Character Nomination Results
 
Okay, Ill try.... No tiers, and no rankings, lol...


Yusuke Urameshi (Yu Yu Hakyusho)
Kazuma Kuwabara (Yu Yu Hakyusho)
Hiei (Yu Yu Hakyusho)
Vegito (Dragon Ball Z)
Vegeta (Dragon Ball Z)
Goku (Dragon Ball Z)
Gohan (Dragon Ball Z)
Trunks (Dragon Ball Z)
Brolly (Dragon Ball Z)
Tenchinhan (Dragon Ball Z)
Uchiha Sasuke (Naruto)
Uchiha Itachi (Naruto)
Sasori (Naruto)
Orochimaru (Naruto)
Minato (Naruto)
Nagato (Naruto)
Hanzo (Naruto)
Zabuza (Naruto)
Kakashi (Naruto)
Maito Gai (Naruto)
Ichigo (Bleach)
Kenpachi (Bleach)
Byakuya (Bleach)
Gin (Bleach)
Shūhei Hisagi (Bleach)
Izuru Kira (Bleach)
Monkey D. Luffy (One Piece)
Roronoa Zoro (One Piece)
Sanji (One Piece)
Chopper (One Piece)
Simon (Guren Lagan)
Viral (Guren Lagan)
Kamina (Guren Lagan)
Lord Genome (Guren Lagan)
BlackStar (Soul Eater)
Death tha Kid (Soul Eater)
Franken Stein (Soul Eater)
Patricia Thompson (Soul Eater)
Elizabeth Thompson (Soul Eater)
Justin Law (Soul Eater)
Mifune (Soul Eater)
Giriko (Soul Eater)
Alucard (Hellsing OVA)
Seras Victoria (Hellsing OVA)
Walter C. Dornez (Hellsing OVA)
Alexander Anderson (Hellsing OVA)
Major (Hellsing OVA)
Yami Yugi (Yu-Ghi-Oh)
Pharoh Atem (Yu-Ghi-Oh)
Seto Kaiba (Yu-Ghi-Oh)
Zorc Necrophades (Yu-Ghi-Oh)

Thats good for now.

Forgot Ace, Luffy's Bro.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:13 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.